The Sulphur-crested Cockatoo is Australia's most famous cockatoo, easily recognised by their signature yellow crest and wings.
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are very adaptable and have become a common sight to people living in suburbs all over Australia. They don't have any trouble finding their own food, and your backyard may just be a great source.
These snow-white cockatoos are very social, especially during autumn and winter when mating season has ended. They can even be seen in flocks of up to a hundred birds, and small clusters may feed in your backyard while socialising, chatting and preening.
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos spend their mid-mornings and afternoons feeding on a diverse menu of grass and plant seeds, leaf buds, berries, nuts, bulbous roots, grains and occasionally insect larvae.
They mostly feed on the ground, and retreat to the shade of tree branches during the hottest parts of the day.
Plant locally native grasses, bushes and shrubs in your backyard. Sulphur-crested Cockatoos will enjoy a nourishing meal, and will help prune these native plants for you.
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos work together to protect the flock. While feeding, two cockatoos will keep a lookout for signs of danger from the post of a nearby tree. If danger appears, these cockatoos will screech loudly as a warning. The word 'cockatoo' has even become a colloquial term for someone who keeps guard.
One thing that the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo cannot warn their friends about however is eating poisoned seeds from garden pesticides. Try to avoid using any pesticides, and instead let other backyard buddies like the Willie Wagtail be your garden bug controllers.
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos love:
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if Sulphur-crested Cockatoos:
A few more Sulphur-crested Cockatoo facts
There are six different species of Black Cockatoos in Australia but only two of them are common: the Yellow and Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos. All Black Cockatoos are sociable and enjoy hanging out in large groups but they are also happy spending quality ‘couple time’ with their partners. T..
The Eastern Rosella is also known as the rosella, white cheeked rosella or rosella parakeet. They mainly eat seeds but will also eat berries, blossoms, nectar, fruit and insects. Their flight is undulating and close to the ground, and they glide upward into trees, fanning their tails as the..
Galahs are bright pink and grey, friendly parrots. They grow to around 35cm and are easy to spot because of their size and colour. These birds like to show off and fool around which is why some people are referred to as a ‘galah’ when they do something silly. The Galah is a popular pet ..
Musk Lorikeets live in south-eastern Australia, from east New South Wales, spanning all of Victoria and south-east South Australia. They also live in drier areas of Tasmania. Musk Lorikeets are a common sight in suburbs and urban areas, and they are nomadic and willing to travel quite a dist..
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are large white parrots with a distinctive bright yellow crown of feathers on top of their heads. They grow up to 45 cm in length. These birds love to feed on seeds, nuts, roots, berries, leaf buds, and some insects and their larvae. The Cockatoo’s beak is stron..