Finding Domestic Harmony with Brushed-tailed Possums
You can recognise a Brush-tailed Possum by its thick, bushy tail and watching one scamper around the backyard is a typically Australian experience. Brushies live in backyards and the bush across Australia, and whether they’re foraging for food or taking their young on an evening excursion, they make a charming and familiar sight.
If your brushy buddy has adapted to the suburban life a bit too well and is moving in on your flower beds, plant a good selection of native shrubs for them to feast on instead and they may just start to leave your rosebuds alone.
In the dusk and dawn skies in autumn you will be able to see some large spooky creatures flying overhead. If you listen closely you will hear them chattering as they fly past. They can make quite a racket and be a bit smelly but these little troublemakers are really important buddies.
Groups of flying-foxes are currently flying off to new areas as their food sources start to become scarce. Most of these guys will be flying south so Victoria and New South Wales can expect a few more. They are also more active at the moment as they look for mates from March to May, so watch out for them at dusk and at night in particular.
Enjoy Koalas Around Your Suburb
Koalas live in eucalypt forests in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and South Australia.
Koalas are fussy eaters, eating only a few types of eucalypt leaves. They eat up to one kilogram of leaves each day.
Give insect terminators a roosting place in your backyard
Have you watched bats swooping insects? If you visit a park with streetlights at night and watch - you may be lucky! Insect eating microbats are alive and well in your area.
During summer and autumn, microbats go into a feeding frenzy as they fatten up on insects to see them through the coming winter. Once the nights become cooler and the insects disappear, microbats lower their body temperature and go into a state of mini hibernation until their food returns in spring. Microbats can eat as much as 40% of their own body weight in a single night or several hundred insects per hour.
Sugar Gliders Give Birth to Twins
Sugar Gliders live in the trees and glide between them thanks to flaps of skin between their front and back legs. These small animals live in eastern and northern Australia and nest in tree hollows or nest boxes. Adults can weigh as little as 150 grams!
In August your sugar gliders are busy mating. They will soon give birth to twins, and they will appreciate a warm, safe piece of real estate in your backyard.
As they are only 40 cm long and weigh just 150 g, sugar gliders feel safe and warm with a small entrance to their nest