The Superb Parrot, Polytelis swainsonii, is a small and graceful parrot with brightly coloured red, green, yellow and blue feathers. It lives in south-eastern Australia in the Riverina area of New South Wales and Victoria, and in winter it migrates to northern New South Wales.
The Superb Parrot is listed as a vulnerable species in the ACT and NSW and is protected nationally and internationally. Land clearing has destroyed much of the habitat they need to nest in.
Superb Parrots feed mainly on the ground during early mornings and late afternoons. They forage for food with family members or in small flocks of up to thirty birds. Superb Parrots enjoy eating the seeds of grasses and plants, fruits, berries, nectar, flowers and some insects.
Superb Parrots also search for food in shrubs and trees, and build their nests using wood dust in the hollows of mature or dead trees.
Try to plant native trees in your backyard for Superb Parrots to munch on. Also leave any mature or dead trees standing, especially large, tall gum trees and eucalypts. These are Superb Parrots favourite nesting trees, and it takes about 100 years for a gum tree to develop the deep hollows that Superb Parrots need.
Superb Parrots usually build their nests very close to water. Many pairs choose a tree with branches that overhang a river.
Although this may be difficult to achieve in your backyard, you can still help Superb Parrots by placing some clean, fresh water in a dish in your backyard.
Superb Parrots love:
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if Superb Parrots:
A few more Superb Parrots facts
There are six different species of Black Cockatoos in Australia but only two of them are common: the Yellow and Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos. All Black Cockatoos are sociable and enjoy hanging out in large groups but they are also happy spending quality ‘couple time’ with their partners. T..
The Eastern Rosella is also known as the rosella, white cheeked rosella or rosella parakeet. They mainly eat seeds but will also eat berries, blossoms, nectar, fruit and insects. Their flight is undulating and close to the ground, and they glide upward into trees, fanning their tails as the..
Galahs are bright pink and grey, friendly parrots. They grow to around 35cm and are easy to spot because of their size and colour. These birds like to show off and fool around which is why some people are referred to as a ‘galah’ when they do something silly. The Galah is a popular pet ..
Musk Lorikeets live in south-eastern Australia, from east New South Wales, spanning all of Victoria and south-east South Australia. They also live in drier areas of Tasmania. Musk Lorikeets are a common sight in suburbs and urban areas, and they are nomadic and willing to travel quite a dist..
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are large white parrots with a distinctive bright yellow crown of feathers on top of their heads. They grow up to 45 cm in length. These birds love to feed on seeds, nuts, roots, berries, leaf buds, and some insects and their larvae. The Cockatoo’s beak is stron..