It seems unfair when one member of the family gets all the good looks, especially when it's the father. But that's how it is for the Superb Fairy-wren.
Superb Fairy-wrens are found throughout eastern Australia and Tasmania to the south-eastern corner of South Australia.
The dazzling blue plumage on a breeding male's head and neck and tail will catch your eye if you're lucky enough to have one in your area. These beautiful birds are not at all shy of humans and have been known to skip among people sitting on a terrace or veranda.
Somewhere nearby will be a group of small brown birds. These are the females, and 'stay at home' sons and daughters of previous broods.
These fascinating little families of birds may well be your neighbours. Keep an eye out for them in your backyard or local park.
Like most small birds, they can be found wherever there are dense shrubs and bushes. They are common in urban parks and gardens, and can be seen in small social groups of one dominant male and several females and young birds.
Superb Fairy-wrens feed on insects and other small arthropods. They mostly feed on the ground and in low bushes. Feeding takes place in small social groups.
The family group territory will include a safe fortress of thick-growing shrubs, together with open areas such as lawns which provide a rich food source.
Superb Fairy-wrens love:
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if:
A few more Superb Fairy-wren facts
The Crimson Chat is part of a subfamily of Epthianuridae, which include chats and honeyeaters. They are known for their long, thin bills that are designed for finding insects and spiders. Look for the Crimson Chat walking more often than hopping on the ground. Other names for the Crimso..
Grey Fantails are extremely active little birds. Their distinctive flying style has earned them the nicknames Mad Fans or Cranky Fans. Agile but erratic, Grey Fantails are very adept at hunting for food mid-air. They eat many different kinds of insects such as flies, wasps and bees. Smaller..
Rufous Fantails belong to the flycatcher family, and like their relatives, they build distinctive wine glass shaped nests, which have a stem extending from the base. Migration is a largely solo affair for these birds. Rufous Fantails don’t form flocks to head north, but generally go alone or..
Small birds are fantastic to have in your garden as they help pollinate, disperse seeds, control insect numbers and recycle nutrients. A garden with small birds visiting it is a healthy garden. Small birds need a layered garden that has different types of plants such as trees, shrubs, grasse..
Splendid Fairy-wrens live in communal blended families. This matriarchy is run by one single female, the mother. Dad is the only breeding male, and the rest of the flock can contain up to six helpers, including adult sons born in previous seasons. These social wrens usually live in the same ..
Superb fairy-wrens are also known as blue wrens. They live as a family group. Only the mother sits on the eggs, the others in the group feed and protect the babies allowing the mother to lay up to three broods per season. Fairy-wrens have weak powers of flight but have long legs and spen..