The Satin Bowerbird, Ptilonorhynchus violaceus, gets its name from its habit of building a bower out of sticks, and decorating it with blue items, like stolen pegs, straws, and bits of litter, as well as blue flowers and berries.
Male Satin Bowerbirds have striking blue-black feathers and vibrant violet eyes. It takes a male seven years to develop his distinctive black feathers. Females and juvenile males are a dull green with dark coloured eyes.
It is the males that build the bowers. You might stumble upon a bower in a shady area of your garden or local bushland. This structure is made out of two parallel walls of sticks. The male Satin Bowerbird spends a lot of time collecting blue straws, flowers, bottle caps and other items to surround his bower and make it more appealing to females.
Male Satin Bowerbirds spend plenty of time on the ground, building, decorating and tending to their bowers, which can make them vulnerable to predators.
You can encourage Satin Bowerbirds to build their bowers in your garden by planting lots of local native shrubs, trees and plants. They love to build their bowers in shady, protected spots, which you can create by plant densely.
Satin Bowerbirds feed mostly on fruits throughout the year and in the summer breeding season they eat a large number of insects, while leaves are often eaten during the winter. Avoid using chemicals and pesticides in your garden, and let the Satin Bowerbirds be your bug controllers.
Including some local native plants in your garden that have blue flowers may well encourage male Satin Bowerbirds to visit, and take some blue flowers back to their bowers.
Satin Bowerbirds love:
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if Satin Bowerbirds:
A few more Satin Bowerbird facts
What bird is that? Many birds look similar and can be hard to tell apart from a distance. Black and white birds are some of the most commonly seen in our backyards. Pied Butcherbird The Pied Butcherbird has a beautiful, musical call that sounds like loud, clear notes from a flute. T..
The Eastern Koel is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern and northern Australia. Traditionally inhabiting woodlands and rainforests, they're also comfortable in urban places, particularly where there are tall trees to hide in and lots of fruiting plants. K..
Laughing Kookaburras have a complex social structure and communicate with a wide variety of sounds. Their distinctive “laugh” is actually warning other kookaburras to stay out of their territory. To let other kookaburras know where their home territory is, a family group will laugh througho..
Masked Lapwings are a common visitor to grassy and wet areas of our cities and towns. They love to nest on the ground in parks, school ovals, golf courses, sports fields, and pastures. Masked Lapwings breed after wet weather, in summer and autumn in northern Australia and during winter t..
The Noisy Miner is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern Australia. Their noisy call can be a nuisance but there are lots of ways to manage them and enjoy their helpful behaviours. Traditionally inhabiting open woodlands, they're also comfortable in urban places..
Growing up to 51 cm, Pied Currawongs are impossible to miss. Their jet black feathers are a striking contrast to their bright yellow eyes. Pied Currawongs also have splotches of white on their tail, undertail and wing tips, which are revealed when they fly. These birds have a cheeky stre..
Rainbow lorikeets tend to roost in large groups and can be seen just on dusk arriving by the hundreds at their favourite roosting place, usually in tall eucalypts. These colourful birds can be seen almost anywhere along the east coast of Australia. Their behaviour is quite comical at times, ..