Australia is home to many species of vibrantly coloured rosella, including Crimson Rosellas, Eastern Rosellas, Western Rosellas, Northern Rosellas, Pale-headed Rosellas, Yellow Rosellas, Adelaide Rosellas and Green Rosellas. So there is probably one living near you.
Rosellas often perch on rooftops, in trees and on fences. You will know they are there by their distinctive calls and colourful feathers.
These birds are not afraid of people and are a common sight in Australian suburbs and popular visitors to picnics.
The Crimson Rosella lives in eastern Australia and is probably the most easily recognised rosella, with its red, blue and black colouring. It makes a 'cussik-cussik' call.
Rosellas are seen frequently in backyards foraging in the leaf litter for insects or drinking the nectar out of native flowers. Rosellas eat seeds, fruits, nuts, flowers, buds, shoots, nectar, insects and insect larvae.
Rosellas are great to have around the backyard, as they will eat bugs and help pollinate the flowers they drink nectar from.
A few species of Rosella share some overlapping territories, so how can you tell what rosella you're looking at? A good place to start is their cheek patches.
There are generally three types of cheek colouring: white, yellow and blue. The Northern, Pale-headed and Eastern Rosellas have white cheeks, the Western Rosellas have yellow cheeks, and the Green, Crimson, Yellow and Adelaide Rosellas have blue cheek patches.
Rosella groups often gather in trees and shrubs to feed or rest during the day. So if you are lucky enough you might spot a family.
But they don't like:
Be a Buddy to Rosellas
Don't be surprised if Rosellas:
A few more Rosella facts
There are six different species of Black Cockatoos in Australia but only two of them are common: the Yellow and Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos. All Black Cockatoos are sociable and enjoy hanging out in large groups but they are also happy spending quality ‘couple time’ with their partners. T..
The Eastern Rosella is also known as the rosella, white cheeked rosella or rosella parakeet. They mainly eat seeds but will also eat berries, blossoms, nectar, fruit and insects. Their flight is undulating and close to the ground, and they glide upward into trees, fanning their tails as the..
Galahs are bright pink and grey, friendly parrots. They grow to around 35cm and are easy to spot because of their size and colour. These birds like to show off and fool around which is why some people are referred to as a ‘galah’ when they do something silly. The Galah is a popular pet ..
Musk Lorikeets live in south-eastern Australia, from east New South Wales, spanning all of Victoria and south-east South Australia. They also live in drier areas of Tasmania. Musk Lorikeets are a common sight in suburbs and urban areas, and they are nomadic and willing to travel quite a dist..
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are large white parrots with a distinctive bright yellow crown of feathers on top of their heads. They grow up to 45 cm in length. These birds love to feed on seeds, nuts, roots, berries, leaf buds, and some insects and their larvae. The Cockatoo’s beak is stron..