The Pink Robin is unusual amongst birds in that both the male and female have pink colouring – so often, only the males of a species display bright colouring to attract their mate. Males have a distinctive bright pink chest while the females have a subtler pinkish tint. The male has a small white patch on the forehead and the female has the same spot, but buff-coloured. The contrast of the males’ black head and wings with bright pink chest make it one of the most striking Australian small birds.
They have a chattering call, quieter than most Robins, that can sound like a twig snapping! They live in south-eastern Australia, preferring dense bush and rainforests, particularly eucalypt forest, during the breeding season, and moving to more open drier habitat during the winter months.
Pink Robins feed mainly on insects and spiders, foraging on the ground amongst leaf litter rather than catching prey in mid-air. They eat caterpillars, flies, ants, beetles and ichneumon wasps.
Their nests are elaborate structures, built with great care by the female. The deep cup-shaped nest is made from moss and bark held together with spider web and camouflaged with lichen – the same colour as the tree or bush it is located in. They are super comfortable, lined with fur, feathers and soft plant matter like ferns. Pink Robin nests are not high up in the treetops, but only 30cm to a few metres above the ground in dense bushland, so the parents can easily access their food to feed themselves and then their babies. They build their nests in a wet environment as they need the nearby moss and lichen. They have 3 to 4 babies at a time and can breed 2 clutches over the breeding season.
Pink Robins can be hard to spot, not only because of their small size and darting movements, but because they are actually pretty shy. The males do not display the confident breeding antics of most birds, but rather rely mostly on their lurid pink chest and belly to lure in a mate. They are mostly seen alone or in breeding pairs and do not seem to socialise with other robins.
They are very rare backyard visitors, and your garden would need to be next to their preferred habitat for you to have a chance of spotting one. Clearing of rainforests has impacted on the breeding habitat available to Pink Robins and they are now listed as Vulnerable in NSW (2017).
The Crimson Chat is part of a subfamily of Epthianuridae, which include chats and honeyeaters. They are known for their long, thin bills that are designed for finding insects and spiders. Look for the Crimson Chat walking more often than hopping on the ground. Other names for the Crimso..
Grey Fantails are extremely active little birds. Their distinctive flying style has earned them the nicknames Mad Fans or Cranky Fans. Agile but erratic, Grey Fantails are very adept at hunting for food mid-air. They eat many different kinds of insects such as flies, wasps and bees. Smaller..
Rufous Fantails belong to the flycatcher family, and like their relatives, they build distinctive wine glass shaped nests, which have a stem extending from the base. Migration is a largely solo affair for these birds. Rufous Fantails don’t form flocks to head north, but generally go alone or..
Small birds are fantastic to have in your garden as they help pollinate, disperse seeds, control insect numbers and recycle nutrients. A garden with small birds visiting it is a healthy garden. Small birds need a layered garden that has different types of plants such as trees, shrubs, grasse..
Splendid Fairy-wrens live in communal blended families. This matriarchy is run by one single female, the mother. Dad is the only breeding male, and the rest of the flock can contain up to six helpers, including adult sons born in previous seasons. These social wrens usually live in the same ..
Superb fairy-wrens are also known as blue wrens. They live as a family group. Only the mother sits on the eggs, the others in the group feed and protect the babies allowing the mother to lay up to three broods per season. Fairy-wrens have weak powers of flight but have long legs and spen..