The Pink Cockatoo is hard to miss, with its distinctive red and white headdress.
The Pink Cockatoo, Lophochroa leadbeateri, is admired far and wide in Australia for its unique beauty. The gentle splashes of pastel pink across the front of its body set it apart from its Sulphur Crested Cockatoo brothers and sisters. It's pale pink colour, and red, yellow and white crest, also help you tell it apart from the Galah.
The Pink Cockatoo is known by a variety of names, most commonly as Major Mitchell's Cockatoo, as well as Leadbeater's Cockatoo, Desert Cockatoo, Cocklerina, Chockalott and Wee Juggler.
The Pink Cockatoo has been admired since 1836, when the English explorer and surveyor Major Mitchell wrote in his journal: 'Few birds more enliven the monotonous hues of the Australian forest than this beautiful species.'
The Pink Cockatoo spends most of its day searching for food.
They enjoy eating seeds, especially from trees such as Wattle (acacia family) and Cyprus (callitris family), as well as fruits, roots, nuts, tubers, and insect larvae.
Pink Cockatoos are quite adaptable in their diet. They will look for food on tree branches as well as on the ground. However, they are vulnerable to cat attacks while feeding down low on the ground and in shrubs and bushes.
Pink Cockatoos are also always on the lookout for a nearby source of fresh water to drink from in the evening, so include a bird bath or container of clean water in your garden for them to use.
Pink Cockatoos love:
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if Pink Cockatoos:
A few more Pink Cockatoo facts
There are six different species of Black Cockatoos in Australia but only two of them are common: the Yellow and Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos. All Black Cockatoos are sociable and enjoy hanging out in large groups but they are also happy spending quality ‘couple time’ with their partners. T..
The Eastern Rosella is also known as the rosella, white cheeked rosella or rosella parakeet. They mainly eat seeds but will also eat berries, blossoms, nectar, fruit and insects. Their flight is undulating and close to the ground, and they glide upward into trees, fanning their tails as the..
Galahs are bright pink and grey, friendly parrots. They grow to around 35cm and are easy to spot because of their size and colour. These birds like to show off and fool around which is why some people are referred to as a ‘galah’ when they do something silly. The Galah is a popular pet ..
Musk Lorikeets live in south-eastern Australia, from east New South Wales, spanning all of Victoria and south-east South Australia. They also live in drier areas of Tasmania. Musk Lorikeets are a common sight in suburbs and urban areas, and they are nomadic and willing to travel quite a dist..
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are large white parrots with a distinctive bright yellow crown of feathers on top of their heads. They grow up to 45 cm in length. These birds love to feed on seeds, nuts, roots, berries, leaf buds, and some insects and their larvae. The Cockatoo’s beak is stron..