On still summer nights, you may come upon a feathered hunter standing hunched and still in your local dam or paperbark swamp, watching the dark water with a large, baleful eye.
The Nankeen Night Heron is a large bird up to 60 cm in length and with a one metre wingspan. It has rich cinnamon plumage, huge eyes adapted to night vision, and a petrol-blue beak and cap. It lives throughout Australia, wherever there is a permanent water source.
They feed primarily at night in shallow water on a wide variety of insects, crustaceans, fish and amphibians but can occasionally be observed feeding during the day.
The Nankeen Night Heron breeding season depends on the amount of food available. They breed in colonies, often together with egrets and cormorants. The nest is a loose stick platform over water.
Nankeen Night Herons follow the rains around the country, stopping off wherever there's the promise of fish, frogs and beetles in the local waterways. Night Herons range from Fogg Dam near Darwin to Sydney Harbour, from the Clare Valley in South Australia to the Kimberley area of Western Australia.
However, despite its ability to travel long distances, the Nankeen Night Heron, like all water birds, is being impacted by shrinking inland rivers and drying swamps.
Nankeen Night Herons rely on large melaleuca, eucalyptus and casuarina trees to roost and shelter in during the day. Plant these around creeks and dams to provide habitat and nesting sites for all water birds.
Did you know?
The scientific name of the Nankeen Night Heron is Nycticorax caledonicus. Nycticorax means 'night raven' - it's no relation, but the eerie 'croak, croak' call of the Nankeen Night Heron inspired its name.
Coots live near water in every state of Australia, except in the most arid deserts. Coots also live in New Guinea, Europe, India, China, Indonesia, North Africa and New Zealand. A group of Coots is called a covert. Adult coots are black, with a white facial shield and beak. They have red ey..
Little Penguins are also called fairy penguins. They are the smallest species of penguin in the world. They weigh just 1 kg and are only 30–40 cm tall. While excellent swimmers, they cannot fly. Often they have the same mate for life. Both parents feed and care for the young, who leave t..
The Pelican’s massive bill has an extendable pouch which can hold up to 13 litres of water. The pouch acts as a net to catch fish. They strain all the water out the sides of their bills, then swallow their meal immediately – Pelicans don't hold things in their pouch for any extended length o..
Purple Swamphens are common throughout eastern and northern Australia, with a separate subspecies common in the extreme south-west of the country. You may also see Purple Swamphens frequenting the same areas as Dusky Moorhens and Eurasian Coots. You can tell a Purple Swamphen apart from sim..
These water birds are sometimes cursed and shooed from family picnics in parks. Trying to chase ibises from urban areas is ineffective, and also very short sighted. It’s important to understand why we see ibises in such numbers in our cities. Habitat destruction and droughts in rural are..
Wood Ducks are very distinctive birds and easy to recognise, as no other duck looks like them. The males rarely make much noise but listen out for the female Wood Duck making a long, loud 'gnow' sound. The Wood Duck is sometimes called the Maned Goose as they look more like miniature gee..