The Magpie-lark is a common bird with many different names. It is also called a Peewee, Peewit, Mudlark or Little Magpie. Its name Magpie-lark is also confusing because it is neither a Magpie nor a Lark. It is more closely related to Monarchs, Fantails and Drongos.
Whatever you call them, they're pretty adaptable and they'll live just about anywhere. As long as there is open space for them to search for food, and the occasional bit of water for them to make their mud nests, they're happy. They live throughout Australia, and have even set up home in southern New Guinea and Timor.
Dense forests and the driest of deserts are about the only places that you won't find them. Around your place, you'll see Magpie-larks as they visit parks, ovals, road verges, lawns and backyards.
Magpie-larks find most of their food as they walk through short grass or patches of bare, soft ground. They have a distinctive walk moving their heads
back and forth.
Magpie-larks love fat juicy worms, insects, and caterpillars. They scrounge around for small invertebrates, and will also eat spiders, small lizards, moths, and some freshwater invertebrates - you can often spot them patrolling the soft ground along the shores of creeks and swamps.
To build its nest, the Magpie-lark gathers plant fibres and uses mud like mortar to plaster everything together. It then lines the nest with soft grass, tufts of fur, feathers or any other cosy material it can get its beak on. Nests are commonly on firm horizontal branches. It lays 3-5 eggs. Depending on conditions, breeding is usually from August to February, and the Magpie-lark lays 3-5 eggs.
Listen out for the Magpie-lark calling 'Peewee, peewee' or 'doodit doodit'. Peewee mates sing complicated duets - one sings 'Peewee' and its partner responds 'wit!' - and they both raise their wings above their heads as they call.
A male and female will stand together in their favourite spot and sing a duet as a territorial display. Scientists have discovered that the more synchronised and harmonious the pair is, the more likely they are to signal a threat to other Magpie-larks.
But they don't like:
Don't be surprised if Magpie-larks:
A few more Magpie-lark facts
What bird is that? Many birds look similar and can be hard to tell apart from a distance. Black and white birds are some of the most commonly seen in our backyards. Pied Butcherbird The Pied Butcherbird has a beautiful, musical call that sounds like loud, clear notes from a flute. T..
The Eastern Koel is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern and northern Australia. Traditionally inhabiting woodlands and rainforests, they're also comfortable in urban places, particularly where there are tall trees to hide in and lots of fruiting plants. K..
Laughing Kookaburras have a complex social structure and communicate with a wide variety of sounds. Their distinctive “laugh” is actually warning other kookaburras to stay out of their territory. To let other kookaburras know where their home territory is, a family group will laugh througho..
Masked Lapwings are a common visitor to grassy and wet areas of our cities and towns. They love to nest on the ground in parks, school ovals, golf courses, sports fields, and pastures. Masked Lapwings breed after wet weather, in summer and autumn in northern Australia and during winter t..
The Noisy Miner is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern Australia. Their noisy call can be a nuisance but there are lots of ways to manage them and enjoy their helpful behaviours. Traditionally inhabiting open woodlands, they're also comfortable in urban places..
Growing up to 51 cm, Pied Currawongs are impossible to miss. Their jet black feathers are a striking contrast to their bright yellow eyes. Pied Currawongs also have splotches of white on their tail, undertail and wing tips, which are revealed when they fly. These birds have a cheeky stre..
Rainbow lorikeets tend to roost in large groups and can be seen just on dusk arriving by the hundreds at their favourite roosting place, usually in tall eucalypts. These colourful birds can be seen almost anywhere along the east coast of Australia. Their behaviour is quite comical at times, ..