Australia's Little Penguin is the world's smallest penguin.
A lightweight of just about 1kg, it is also called the Fairy Penguin. By comparison, the Emperor Penguin, the largest of the world's 18 penguin species, weighs up to 38 kg.
The Little Penguin's Latin name Eudyptula minor means 'good little diver', an accurate description of this species.
With a body shaped like a torpedo, its wings transformed into flippers, and its plumage waterproof, the Little Penguin is perfectly adapted for life at sea.
All penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, from the South Pole to the equatorial Galapagos Islands.
Australia's own Little Penguin lives along the southern edge of mainland Australia and in Tasmania, and it also occurs in New Zealand and the Chatham Islands.
Most breeding pairs live in colonies, although some nest on their own. Most colonies are on islands, with only scattered locations left on the mainland. So you are extremely unlikely to find one in your own backyard, but you can help keep them safe if they live nearby.
Their upper parts and back are greyish blue, while their underside is white. This camouflage - something they have in common with the Great White Shark - makes them almost invisible from above as well as from below as they zoom through the water catching fish.
When they come ashore, however, the birds' dark upper plumage stands out distinctively against the sand - one of the reasons why the Little Penguins wait until dark before they return to their burrows. The penguins of Phillip Island, Victoria give visitors a nightly display during the penguin parade.
Being somewhat clumsy and poorly camouflaged on land is not the only safety hazard in a Little Penguin's life. Their natural predators are leopard seals, sea lions, orcas and sea eagles who take the occasional penguin at sea. What can really spell trouble for the breeding colonies though is a human neighbourhood with its noise, disturbance, development, weeds overgrowing their burrows, dogs and foxes. In the water oil spills, damage to sea grass beds, plastic and other debris can become a hazard.
Little Penguins love:
But they don't like:
If you live near Little Penguins there's a lot you can do to be a buddy:
A few more Little Penguin facts
Little Penguins are also called fairy penguins. They are the smallest type of penguin in the world.
They weigh just 1 kg and are only 30–40 cm tall. While excellent swimmers, they cannot fly.
Often they have the same mate for life. Both parents feed and care for the young, who leave the nest at 7–9 weeks and live for up to 7 years.
There is a colony of Little Penguins living in the middle of Sydney – at Manly.
Little Penguins come ashore to breed, raise chicks and moult. They nest in burrows or among rocks on the harbour foreshores at Manly – sometimes even in people’s backyards or under houses.
You can see them from a boat or the Manly ferry as they swim and fish around the harbour. You may even see them at the beach. And, if you’re quiet, you may hear them calling with a short sharp bark – or even making growling noises.
Coots live near water in every state of Australia, except in the most arid deserts. Coots also live in New Guinea, Europe, India, China, Indonesia, North Africa and New Zealand. A group of Coots is called a covert. Adult coots are black, with a white facial shield and beak. They have red ey..
Little Penguins are also called fairy penguins. They are the smallest species of penguin in the world. They weigh just 1 kg and are only 30–40 cm tall. While excellent swimmers, they cannot fly. Often they have the same mate for life. Both parents feed and care for the young, who leave t..
The Pelican’s massive bill has an extendable pouch which can hold up to 13 litres of water. The pouch acts as a net to catch fish. They strain all the water out the sides of their bills, then swallow their meal immediately – Pelicans don't hold things in their pouch for any extended length o..
Purple Swamphens are common throughout eastern and northern Australia, with a separate subspecies common in the extreme south-west of the country. You may also see Purple Swamphens frequenting the same areas as Dusky Moorhens and Eurasian Coots. You can tell a Purple Swamphen apart from sim..
These water birds are sometimes cursed and shooed from family picnics in parks. Trying to chase ibises from urban areas is ineffective, and also very short sighted. It’s important to understand why we see ibises in such numbers in our cities. Habitat destruction and droughts in rural are..
Wood Ducks are very distinctive birds and easy to recognise, as no other duck looks like them. The males rarely make much noise but listen out for the female Wood Duck making a long, loud 'gnow' sound. The Wood Duck is sometimes called the Maned Goose as they look more like miniature gee..