The Gang-gang Cockatoo is a small cockatoo with the male displaying a very distinctive scarlet head and crest. Like many female birds, the female gang-gang is a rather duller grey colour.
Gang-gang Cockatoos regularly visit backyards and parks in eastern Australia to feed on native and introduced tree and shrub seeds. They prefer eucalypts, wattles and introduced hawthorns and will also eat berries, fruits, nuts and insects and insect larvae. They are especially frequent visitors in Canberra, and as a reward for their loyalty have become the ACT's animal emblem.
Male Gang-gang Cockatoos are easily distinguished by their wispy red crest, which looks like a feather duster. The dark red of their crest and head stands out against their slate grey bodies. This has given Gang-gangs the nicknames Red-headed Cockatoo and Red-crowned Cockatoo.
During the winter, when breeding season is over, Gang-gang Cockatoos can be found in the south-eastern parts of Australia, including Victoria, New South
Wales, Australian Capital Territory, and South Australia.
Gang-gangs spend most of their day feeding in trees, and sometimes also forage on the ground for fallen fruits or pine cones. Their diet is varied and adaptable, and includes native plant seeds, introduced plant seeds, berries, fruits, nuts and insect larvae.
Try to plant some native plants so that Gang-gang Cockatoos have a quick meal close by. Some of their favourite foods are eucalypts and wattles.
Gang-gang Cockatoos love:
But they don't like:
Be a Buddy to Gang-gang Cockatoos
Don't be surprised if Gang-gang Cockatoos:
A few more Gang-gang Cockatoos facts
There are six different species of Black Cockatoos in Australia but only two of them are common: the Yellow and Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos. All Black Cockatoos are sociable and enjoy hanging out in large groups but they are also happy spending quality ‘couple time’ with their partners. T..
The Eastern Rosella is also known as the rosella, white cheeked rosella or rosella parakeet. They mainly eat seeds but will also eat berries, blossoms, nectar, fruit and insects. Their flight is undulating and close to the ground, and they glide upward into trees, fanning their tails as the..
Galahs are bright pink and grey, friendly parrots. They grow to around 35cm and are easy to spot because of their size and colour. These birds like to show off and fool around which is why some people are referred to as a ‘galah’ when they do something silly. The Galah is a popular pet ..
Musk Lorikeets live in south-eastern Australia, from east New South Wales, spanning all of Victoria and south-east South Australia. They also live in drier areas of Tasmania. Musk Lorikeets are a common sight in suburbs and urban areas, and they are nomadic and willing to travel quite a dist..
Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are large white parrots with a distinctive bright yellow crown of feathers on top of their heads. They grow up to 45 cm in length. These birds love to feed on seeds, nuts, roots, berries, leaf buds, and some insects and their larvae. The Cockatoo’s beak is stron..