Crows and ravens are part of the Corvidae family of Australian native birds. There are six members of the family found in Australia - three are called crows and three ravens, although there is very little difference between them and they look very similar. The bases of the feathers of the crows are white, while those of the ravens are grey and they have different calls which can be the only way to distinguish them.
They are frequent backyard visitors with a distinctive cry, very loud and increasing in volume when they chat to each other.
They are not shy and can be very resourceful, but this very resourcefulness can sometimes make them infuriating backyard buddies.
They show great ingenuity when it comes to nest building. They have been seen pulling the rubber strips out of car windscreen wipers to line their nests and stealing letters from letterboxes to shred.
Crows are good buddies to have around as they will eat every snail they can find. Crows and ravens have similar diets - they eat a variety of foods including grains, fruits, insects, small animals, eggs, refuse and carrion.
Golfers often scratch their heads as golf balls disappear right under their noses, stolen by ravens. They collect the balls thinking they are eggs and then drop them from a roof, hoping to smash them open to eat.
They can be a real problem on farms, where they zero in on the abundance of food. Crows and ravens have a particular liking for grapes, soft fruits, potatoes, nuts and grains. They remove fruit directly from trees, land on trellises which collapse under their weight, and despite their size, can perch directly on stalks of grain, snapping off plants such as wheat and sorghum.
The larger ravens have a reputation for attacking lambs, although many believe they only go for sick animals or those abandoned by their mother. They are frequent visitors to roadsides, where they feast on the carnage of dead wildlife left behind by cars.
They are not always welcome backyard visitors as they have a habit of scaring away the smaller native birds. Planting an understory of spiky shrubs is a good way to give the smaller birds somewhere to hide when the big bully birds show up.
But they are not always considered pests -these carrion birds help clean the environment of rotting carcasses which lines our roadways and bush.
Crows and ravens are very distinctive and easily recognised. There are five native species of Corvids (crows and ravens) in Australia. These are the Australian Raven, Little Raven, Little Crow, Forest Raven, and the Torresian Crow. Another, introduced species -the House Crow - makes an occasional appearance. It is the only Corvid in Australia which has white in the plumage. They are all quite similar - ravens being perhaps slightly larger - and some can be difficult to tell apart in the field without close scrutiny.
What bird is that? Many birds look similar and can be hard to tell apart from a distance. Black and white birds are some of the most commonly seen in our backyards. Pied Butcherbird The Pied Butcherbird has a beautiful, musical call that sounds like loud, clear notes from a flute. T..
The Eastern Koel is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern and northern Australia. Traditionally inhabiting woodlands and rainforests, they're also comfortable in urban places, particularly where there are tall trees to hide in and lots of fruiting plants. K..
Laughing Kookaburras have a complex social structure and communicate with a wide variety of sounds. Their distinctive “laugh” is actually warning other kookaburras to stay out of their territory. To let other kookaburras know where their home territory is, a family group will laugh througho..
Masked Lapwings are a common visitor to grassy and wet areas of our cities and towns. They love to nest on the ground in parks, school ovals, golf courses, sports fields, and pastures. Masked Lapwings breed after wet weather, in summer and autumn in northern Australia and during winter t..
The Noisy Miner is a common buddy in many backyards in cities and towns across eastern Australia. Their noisy call can be a nuisance but there are lots of ways to manage them and enjoy their helpful behaviours. Traditionally inhabiting open woodlands, they're also comfortable in urban places..
Growing up to 51 cm, Pied Currawongs are impossible to miss. Their jet black feathers are a striking contrast to their bright yellow eyes. Pied Currawongs also have splotches of white on their tail, undertail and wing tips, which are revealed when they fly. These birds have a cheeky stre..
Rainbow lorikeets tend to roost in large groups and can be seen just on dusk arriving by the hundreds at their favourite roosting place, usually in tall eucalypts. These colourful birds can be seen almost anywhere along the east coast of Australia. Their behaviour is quite comical at times, ..