Eucalyptus forests from Cape York to southern Victoria and eastern South Australia are home to an early breeder, the Brown Treecreeper, Climacteris picumnus.
Brown Treecreepers live in large groups, with eight to 12 birds sharing a territory of one to 10 hectares. They prefer open forests and woodlands and stay in the same area all year round. Each year, the male offspring of the breeding pair stay on to help raise the next generation of chicks.
Treecreepers nest in old trees with hollows. They line the hollow with grass and feathers and the eggs are incubated for 27 days. Once the chicks hatch, all family members help to feed them.
Brown Treecreepers find their favourite food, ants, in the cracks of bark and around fallen logs. They normally feed in pairs or in small groups.
Treecreeper clans need large areas of undisturbed, old forests. The average family territory is 4 and a half hectares, an area large enough to provide sufficient food, shelter and nesting.
Without old growth forests, treecreepers will struggle to find enough suitable habitat to survive. Land clearing has reduced forests to a point where the birds are under threat of extinction in NSW and the ACT. In some areas they have already disappeared.
The Crimson Chat is part of a subfamily of Epthianuridae, which include chats and honeyeaters. They are known for their long, thin bills that are designed for finding insects and spiders. Look for the Crimson Chat walking more often than hopping on the ground. Other names for the Crimso..
Grey Fantails are extremely active little birds. Their distinctive flying style has earned them the nicknames Mad Fans or Cranky Fans. Agile but erratic, Grey Fantails are very adept at hunting for food mid-air. They eat many different kinds of insects such as flies, wasps and bees. Smaller..
Rufous Fantails belong to the flycatcher family, and like their relatives, they build distinctive wine glass shaped nests, which have a stem extending from the base. Migration is a largely solo affair for these birds. Rufous Fantails don’t form flocks to head north, but generally go alone or..
Small birds are fantastic to have in your garden as they help pollinate, disperse seeds, control insect numbers and recycle nutrients. A garden with small birds visiting it is a healthy garden. Small birds need a layered garden that has different types of plants such as trees, shrubs, grasse..
Splendid Fairy-wrens live in communal blended families. This matriarchy is run by one single female, the mother. Dad is the only breeding male, and the rest of the flock can contain up to six helpers, including adult sons born in previous seasons. These social wrens usually live in the same ..
Superb fairy-wrens are also known as blue wrens. They live as a family group. Only the mother sits on the eggs, the others in the group feed and protect the babies allowing the mother to lay up to three broods per season. Fairy-wrens have weak powers of flight but have long legs and spen..