Have you ever found a finger-deep hole in your lawn with a cone-shaped pile of dirt next to it?
You have a bandicoot.
Bandicoots live throughout Australia in a wide variety of habitats. There are about 21 known species.
While you may not love the holes, bandicoots are doing your garden a fantastic service by controlling your grub numbers and aerating your soil. A bandicoot
locates food underground using its excellent sense of smell and hearing. When it detects something in the soil, it uses its rake-like claws to dig
a hole and sticks its snout into it to pull it up between its fine, needle-like teeth.
Bandicoots eat lawn grubs, which are the larvae of Christmas Beetles. By eating these, bandicoots are protecting your lawn as the larvae feed on grass
roots and can damage patches of lawn.
Bandicoots are great Backyard Buddies because they eat insects, larvae, cockroaches, spiders and even mice. They also eat roots, tubers, underground bulbs,
truffle-like fungi, sugar cane, cat or dog food if they can find it, or even food in a chicken pen or aviary. They don't need much water and can go
for weeks without drinking.
A bandicoot mainly forages at night and sleeps during the day in a well hidden nest which might be in a log, crevice, drainpipe or a hole in the ground.
They line their nests with leaf litter, grass and sticks. They also like a safe spot to rest, so bandicoots cover the tops of their nests with leaf
litter for camouflage, and keep the entrance closed when they are inside.
Bandicoots are territorial. The female will stay in a relatively small area to forage and mate, but males have a bigger territory of up to 7 hectares.
A male patrols and marks his territory with a scent gland behind his ears. If another male is spotted, the two fight by standing on their back legs
and clawing at each other's shoulder and backs, often throwing each other over the shoulder.
A bandicoot should not be relocated. Another bandicoot will likely take its place soon anyway, as it will leave a good territory unoccupied. A relocated
bandicoot is unlikely to survive in a new location long enough to find an unoccupied territory. If it finds itself in an occupied territory, it will
either have to displace the resident bandicoot or keep on moving, during which time it will be stressed and exposed to predators such as dogs, cats
and foxes, or even moving cars. Be careful when driving and look out for animals that might be trying to cross the road at night.
Bandicoots mostly live alone except when they are mating or looking after babies. At only 12 days, bandicoots have the shortest known pregnancy of any
mammal. When they are born, bandicoots are less than 1.5 cm in length. They crawl into the pouch, where there are eight teats to latch on to. Bandicoots
usually only have two to four babies at a time.
After 60 days, the young have become independent adults that can fend for themselves and will leave the mother to establish their own territories. They
are ready to breed at six months old.
Did you know?
Bandicoots are marsupial mammals, which means they have a pouch. The pouch faces backward, so it doesn't fill with dirt when the female digs for food.
If you love a formal, manicured garden but also have bandicoots around, you may want to set aside part of your garden for the bandicoots to enjoy, full of logs, native plants with a dense understory, and with no chemicals or pesticides. You can even put chicken wire around or over veggie gardens to keep bandicoots out. The wire should be at least 50 cm high and dug into the soil to a depth of 15 cm. You may also want to have an open compost heap or thick mulch for bandicoots in a specific part of your garden, so that they don't go looking for food in the formal part.
All bandicoots are mainly active at night but you can see them in the evening and morning. During the heat of the day, they take refuge in their nests. There are around 20 different types of bandicoots. Most of them are only found in Australia but a couple live in Papua New Guinea. The thr..
The Quokka is a type of small wallaby. It has thick greyish brown fur with lighter brown under surfaces. It has a brown face, short rounded ears, black eyes and a black nose. Its feet, paws and short tail are brown. The males are bigger than the females. Quokkas sleep during the day in smal..
The common wombat is the largest burrowing herbivorous mammal. Indeed, it is such an accomplished burrower that early settlers called it a 'badger', a term that is still heard today. However, the closest relative of the wombat is, in fact, the koala. With its short tail and legs, characteristic ..