The Jacky Winter's rapid 'chwit-chwit-chwit-chwit-peter-peterpeter' call can be heard clearly from quite a distance and you will start hearing
it often from July each year, when they start to breed. They are one of the only Australian songbirds to call so vigorously during winter.
A good place to spot this small, grey-brown bird is perched on a dead branch, stump, post, fence, or wire. They so often frequent these spots that they're also known as 'post-sitters' or 'stump-birds.' Jacky Winters are tiny birds that grow up to 14 cm in length and weigh about 15 grams.
Western Banjo Frog
During the warmer months, these frogs burrow underground to keep cool and moist. During winter they hide in densely growing shrubs at the water's edge
to keep safe from predators. You're more likely to hear their call than you are to catch a glimpse of them.
If you are lucky enough to spot a Banjo frog as it moves in the undergrowth, you will be able to recognise it from a number of distinct markings. They
can be pale brown to dark chocolate with areas of deep green or olive. They also have big glands that look like lumps on their back legs.
The Emblem of Our Land
After a bushfire, acacias are often the first plants to recover and revegetate the area. Ants tend to store acacia seeds underground which may help to
explain why the seeds germinate so quickly following a fire – they are already in the soil waiting for the right conditions.
Wattles have a strong smell which attracts birds, bees, wasps and beetles. They are a great habitat for small birds, providing shelter, perching and nesting sites, and attracting insects for them to eat. Different species attract different birds and those that love wattles include crested pigeons, rufous whistlers, grey shrike-thrushes, white winged trillers, thornbills, silvereyes, wrens and singing honey eaters.
Building Bungalows for Bandicoots
Southern brown bandicoot numbers in South Australia's Mount Lofty Ranges have been on a steady decline in recent years. Researchers have learned that bandicoot numbers are reduced by several factors including predators; changes in native habitats caused by humans, other animals and weeds; and also changes in climate...